ACMO Awards

2019 ACMO Award Recipients

Recipient(s)

Award Received

Alexander Vainshtein, RCM

Manager of the Year
Harold Cipin, RCM Leader of the Year
Sally Thompson Associate of the Year
Shena Grouse Genesis Award
Amanda Curtis President's Award

 

Manager of the Year

ACMO’s premier award presented to a Registered Condominium Manager who has demonstrated an extraordinary commitment and dedication to professional condominium property management

Criteria: Nominee must be an RCM in good standing and must be managing one or more condominiums.

  • 2019 - Alexander Vainshtein, RCM
  • 2018 - Vince Bennett, RCM; Honourable Mentions - Allyson Ingham, RCM; Julia Sullivan, RCM
  • 2017 – Lyndsey McNally, RCM
  • 2016 – Sarah Smarrelli, RCM
  • 2015 – Cerasela Hornea, RCM
  • 2014 – Karen Reynolds, RCM, ACCI, FCCI, AIHM 
  • 2011 – Chris Antipas, RCM, ACCI 
  • 2010 – Donna Farr, RCM, ACCI 
  • 2009 – Harold Cipin, M.Sc.,Hons.,B.A.,RCM 
  • 2008 – Dean McCabe, RCM 
  • 2008 – Catherine Murdock, RCM 
  • 2007 – Gayle Sargeant, RCM 
  • 2006 – John Damaren, RCM 
  • 2005 – Laura Lee, RCM 
  • 2004 – Maria Finoro, RCM 
Associate of the Year

Presented to an employee of an ACMO Associate firm who has made an exceptional contribution to ACMO or the Condominium Industry in Ontario

Criteria: Nominee must be employed by an ACMO Associate.

  • 2019 - Sally Thompson
  • 2018 - Andrea Lusk 
  • 2016 – Kim Coulter 
  • 2015 – Robert Thackeray
  • 2014 – Armand Conant, B.Eng., LL.B, D.E.S.S. and Christopher Jaglowitz, BA, JD, ACCI 
  • 2012 – Richard A. Elia, B. Comm., LL.B., LL.M.(ADR), A.C.C.I.
  • 2011 – Jeff Jeffcoatt, P. Eng., BDS, RCM
  • 2010 – Jonathan Fine 
  • 2009 – Lisa Kay 
  • 2008 – Jason Tower 
  • 2007 – Lisa Kay 
  • 2006 – Roy Arluck 
  • 2005 – Mike Wynne
  • 2004 – Robert J. Gardiner 
Leader of the Year

Presented to a Registered Condominium Manager who has demonstrated team leadership in business practices, and/or in the development of professional property managers

Criteria: Nominee must be employed in a leadership or management position with an ACMO 2000 Certified Company.

  • 2019 - Harold Cipin, RCM
  • 2018 - Bill Thompson, RCM
  • 2017 – Saul York
  • 2016 – Michael LePage, RCM
  • 2015 – Steven Christodoulou, RCM
Genesis Award

Presented to a condominium manager who is new in the profession and has displayed exceptional service

Criteria: Nominee must be an individual member of ACMO or employed by an ACMO 2000 Certified company.

  • 2019 - Shena Grouse
  • 2018 - Jason Riddle, RCM
  • 2017 – Wendy Parsons, RCM
  • 2016 – Nicholas Chirametli, RCM
  • 2015 – Vjollca (Zogu) Kapllani, RCM
  • 2015 – Bill Tourloukis, RCM
Donna Farr Award

Presented to an ACMO instructor who has demonstrated outstanding dedication to the delivery of the R.C.M. program

Criteria: Nominee must be an RCM or an Associate with experience instructing one or more ACMO Courses (in-house or College). Nominator must have taken a course from the Nominee.

  • 2017 – Cynthia Chung, RCM
  • 2016 – Catherine Murdock, RCM
  • 2015 – Tracey Gunn, RCM
Special Recognition Award

Presented to recognize an individual for special achievements and/or services that have positively impacted the condominium industry in Ontario

Criteria: N/A

  • 2017 – Dean McCabe, RCM; Armand Conant
  • 2016 – Murray Johnson, RCM
  • 2015 – Debbie Wilson, RCM
Corporate Member of the Year

In recognition of a Corporate Member for contributions to ACMO through superior performance in dealing with its employees, clients and suppliers.

The Corporate Member of the Year was last awarded in 2011 and has been since discontinued.

  • 2011 – Percel Inc.
  • 2010 – ICC Property Management Ltd.
  • 2009 – Maple Ridge Community Management Ltd.
  • 2008 – ICC Property Management Ltd
  • 2007 – Brookfield Condominium Services Ltd.
  • 2006 – Malvern Condominium Property Management
  • 2005 – Del Property Management Inc.
  • 2004 – Larlyn Property Management Ltd.
President’s Award of the Year

The President’s Award of the Year was last awarded in 2014 and has been since discontinued.

  • 2014 – Dean McCabe, RCM, ACCI, AIHM
  • 2012 – Karen Reynolds, RCM, ACCI, FCCI, AIHM and Allan Rosenberg, R.C.M., A.C.C.I.
  • 2011 – Chris Jaglowitz, BA, LL.B, ACCI, Gardiner Miller Arnold LLP
  • 2010 – Armand Conant, Heenan Blaikie
  • 2009 – Harold Cipin, M.Sc.,Hons.,B.A.,RCM
  • 2008 – Bruno Suppa 
  • 2007 – John Damaren 
  • 2007 – Jason Tower 
  • 2006 – Mario Deo 
  • 2005 – John Warren 
  • 2004 – Larry Holmes, RCM 
  • 2003 – John Oakes, RCM 
  • 2002 – Denis Olorenshaw
  • 2001 – Henry Dwinnell 
  • 2000 – Janice Pynn, RCM 
  • 1999 – Yehudi Hendler, RCM 
Life Members
  • Patricia Savoy
  • Peter Webb
  • Richard Pearlstein
  • Allan Rosenberg
  • Ray Wilson
  • Andy Wallace*
  • Donna Farr
  • George Lamrock*
  • John Dzenekoj
  • John Oakes
  • Laurence Winterkorn*
  • Marilyn McBain
  • Ted Kerr
  • Ron Outram

*deceased