Recipient Award Received
Sarah Smarrelli, RCM Manager of the Year 2016
Michael LePage, RCM Leader of the Year 2016
Nicholas Chirametli, RCM Genesis Award 2016
Catherine Murdock, RCM Donna Farr Award 2016
Kim Coulter Associate of the Year 2016
Murray Johnson, RCM Special Recognition Award 2016

Manager of the Year

ACMO’s premier award presented to a Registered Condominium Manager who has demonstrated an extraordinary commitment and dedication to professional condominium property management

Criteria: Nominee must be an RCM in good standing and must be managing one or more condominiums.

  • 2015 – Cerasela Hornea, RCM
  • 2014 – Karen Reynolds, RCM, ACCI, FCCI, AIHM (Wilson Blanchard Management Inc.)
  • 2011 – Chris Antipas, RCM, ACCI (ICC Property Management Ltd.)
  • 2010 – Donna Farr, RCM, ACCI (Brookfield Condominium Services Ltd.)
  • 2009 – Harold Cipin, M.Sc.,Hons.,B.A.,RCM (Times Property Management)
  • 2008 – Dean McCabe, RCM (Brookfield Condominium Services Ltd.)
  • 2008 – Catherine Murdock, RCM (DEL Property Management Inc)
  • 2007 – Gayle Sargeant, RCM (G3 Property Solutions Inc.)
  • 2006 – John Damaren, RCM (Malvern Condominium Property Management)
  • 2005 – Laura Lee, RCM (Enhanced Management Services)
  • 2004 – Maria Finoro, RCM (M.F. Property Management Ltd.)

Associate of the Year

Presented to an employee of an ACMO Associate firm who has made an exceptional contribution to ACMO or the Condominium Industry in Ontario

Criteria: Nominee must be employed by an ACMO Associate.

  • 2015 – Robert Thackeray
  • 2014 – Armand Conant, B.Eng., LL.B, D.E.S.S. (Shibley Righton LLP) and Christopher Jaglowitz, BA, JD, ACCI (Gardiner Miller Arnold LLP)
  • 2012 – Richard A. Elia, B. Comm., LL.B., LL.M.(ADR), A.C.C.I.
  • 2011 – Jeff Jeffcoatt, P. Eng., BDS, RCM, (Construction Control Inc.)
  • 2010 – Jonathan Fine (Fine & Deo)
  • 2009 – Lisa Kay (Maxium Condo Finance Group)
  • 2008 – Jason Tower (Waste Solutions Group)
  • 2007 – Lisa Kay (Maxium Condo Finance Group)
  • 2006 – Roy Arluck (Dodds Garage Door Systems Inc.)
  • 2005 – Mike Wynne (CG&B Investment Services Inc.)
  • 2004 – Robert J. Gardiner (Gardiner Miller Arnold LLP)

Leader of the Year

Presented to an individual who has demonstrated team leadership in business practices, and/or in the development of professional property managers

Criteria: Nominee must be employed in a leadership or supervisory position with an ACMO 2000 Certified Company.

  • 2015 – Steven Christodoulou, RCMprovided exceptional service to a condominium corporation

Genesis Award

Presented to a condominium manager who is new in the profession and has displayed exceptional service

Criteria: Nominee must be an individual member of ACMO or employed by an ACMO 2000 Certified company.

  • 2015 – Vjollca (Zogu) Kapllani, RCM – Genesis Award
  • 2015 – Bill Tourloukis, RCM

Donna Farr Award

Presented to an ACMO instructor who has demonstrated outstanding dedication to the delivery of the R.C.M. program

Criteria: Nominee must be an RCM or an Associate with experience instructing one or more ACMO Courses (in-house or College). Nominator must have taken a course from the Nominee.

  • 2015 – Tracey Gunn, RCM

Special Recognition Award

Presented to recognize an individual for special achievements and/or services that have positively impacted the condominium industry in Ontario

Criteria: N/A

  • 2015 – Debbie Wilson, RCM

Corporate Member of the Year

In recognition of a Corporate Member for contributions to ACMO through superior performance in dealing with its employees, clients and suppliers.

The Corporate Member of the Year was last awarded in 2011 and has been since discontinued.

  • 2011 – Percel Inc.
  • 2010 – ICC Property Management Ltd.
  • 2009 – Maple Ridge Community Management Ltd.
  • 2008 – ICC Property Management Ltd
  • 2007 – Brookfield Condominium Services Ltd.
  • 2006 – Malvern Condominium Property Management
  • 2005 – Del Property Management Inc.
  • 2004 – Larlyn Property Management Ltd.

President’s Award of the Year

The President’s Award of the Year was last awarded in 2014 and has been since discontinued.

  • 2014 – Dean McCabe, RCM, ACCI, AIHM, Wilson Blanchard Management Inc.
  • 2012 – Karen Reynolds, RCM, ACCI, FCCI, AIHM, Wilson Blanchard Management Inc and Allan Rosenberg, R.C.M., A.C.C.I., DEL Property Management Inc.
  • 2011 – Chris Jaglowitz, BA, LL.B, ACCI, Gardiner Miller Arnold LLP
  • 2010 – Armand Conant, Heenan Blaikie
  • 2009 – Harold Cipin, M.Sc.,Hons.,B.A.,RCM
  • 2008 – Bruno Suppa (Corpland Contracting Limited)
  • 2007 – John Damaren (Malvern Condominium Property Management)
  • 2007 – Jason Tower (Waste Solutions Group)
  • 2006 – Mario Deo (Fine & Deo)
  • 2005 – John Warren (Adams, Masin & Tilley LLP)
  • 2004 – Larry Holmes, RCM (Larlyn Property Management Ltd.)
  • 2003 – John Oakes, RCM (Brookfield Condominium Services Ltd.)
  • 2002 – Denis Olorenshaw
  • 2001 – Henry Dwinnell (Tri-Can Contract Inc.)
  • 2000 – Janice Pynn, RCM (Simerra Property Management Inc.)
  • 1999 – Yehudi Hendler, RCM (Y.L. HENDLER LTD.)

Life Members

  • Andy Wallace*
  • Donna Farr
  • George Lamrock*
  • John Dzenekoj
  • John Oakes
  • Laurence Winterkorn
  • Marilyn McBain
  • Ted Kerr
  • Ron Outram

*deceased